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Lincoln Navigator: Second Row Seats / Second Row Seats. Diagnosis and Testing

Lincoln Navigator 2018-2025 Workshop Manual / Body and Paint / Second Row Seats / Second Row Seats. Diagnosis and Testing

DTC Chart: SCMC

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCMC DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B146F:00 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B146F:04 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B146F:87 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1470:00 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1470:04 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1470:87 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1473:11 Pump Driver: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0260:00 Lost Communication With Seat Control Switch Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test R

DTC Chart: SCMD

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCMD DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B146F:00 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B146F:04 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B146F:87 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B1470:00 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B1470:04 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B1470:87 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test L
B1473:11 Pump Driver: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0210:00 Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module C": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U0261:00 Lost Communication With Seat Control Switch Module "B": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test R

DTC Chart: SCME

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCME DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1031:11 Left Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1031:12 Left Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1031:13 Left Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1035:4B Left Rear Seat Heater Element: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1039:11 Left Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1039:15 Left Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1039:2A Left Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B122C:11 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B122C:12 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B122D:11 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B122D:12 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1648:11 Left Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1648:13 Left Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: SCMF

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCMF DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1033:11 Right Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1033:12 Right Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1033:13 Right Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1037:4B Right Rear Seat Heater Element: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B103B:11 Right Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B103B:15 Right Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B103B:2A Right Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B122A:11 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B122A:12 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B122B:11 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B122B:12 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1647:11 Right Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1647:13 Right Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Chart: SCMJ

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  SCMJ DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B137A:11 Left Entry Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B137A:15 Left Entry Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B137B:11 Right Entry Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B137B:15 Right Entry Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1546:23 Left Entry Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1547:23 Right Entry Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1549:11 Second Row Center Fold Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1549:15 Second Row Center Fold Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B154A:11 Second Row Left Fold Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B154A:15 Second Row Left Fold Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1550:11 Second Row Right Fold Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1550:15 Second Row Right Fold Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1553:11 Second Row Seat Fold Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1553:13 Second Row Seat Fold Switch: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1553:2A Second Row Seat Fold Switch: Signal Stuck In Range   GO to Pinpoint Test E
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Third Row Seats (501-10C Third Row Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Second Row Seats

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
  • No communication with the SCMC
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • No communication with the SCMD
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • No communication with the SCMF
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • No communication with the SCMJ
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • The LH heated rear seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
  • The RH heated rear seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
  • The LH ventilated rear seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
  • The RH ventilated rear seat is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Heated seat module
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • All power-fold seats are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
  • The LH power-fold seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
  • The center power-fold seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
  • The RH power-fold seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
  • The LH power EZ entry seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
  • The RH power EZ entry seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test J
  • The LH multi-contour seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test K
  • The RH multi-contour seat is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test L

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE LH (LEFT-HAND) HEATED REAR SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCME B1031:11 Left Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the SCME senses the left rear heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCME B1031:12 Left Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the SCME senses the left rear heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCME B1031:13 Left Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Open Sets when the SCME senses the left rear heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCME B1035:4B Left Rear Seat Heater Element: Over Temperature Sets when the SCME senses the left rear cushion temperature has exceeded 105°C (221°F). When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCME B1039:11 Left Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the SCME senses the left rear heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCME B1039:15 Left Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the SCME senses the left rear heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCME B1039:2A Left Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Stuck in Range Sets when the SCME senses the left rear heater sensor voltage is stuck in range. When this DTC sets, the SCME disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Heater mat
  • RACM
  • SCME (integral to the DSM )

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) and 38 (30A) are OK.

  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.

A1 CHECK FOR RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RACM self-test.

Are any RACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If any other climate control system features are also inoperative from the touchscreen, DIAGNOSE the inoperative climate control system.
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform SCME self-test.

Are any SCME Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1031:11 or B1031:12, GO to A5
For DTC B1035:4B, B1039:11, B1039:15 or B1039:2A, GO to A7
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCME DTC Chart.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518.
  • Disconnect: DSM Module C341C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-2   Ground
      C341C-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) and 38 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to A16

A4 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-4   Ground
      C341C-5   Ground
      C341C-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to A16

A5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518 (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect: DSM C341D and C341E.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Cushion Heater C3361.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to A16
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-1   C341D-5

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the DSM ?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to A16

A7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341D and C341E.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Cushion Heater C3361.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to A16
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-2   C341E-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the DSM ?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to A16

A9 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-3   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-3   C341E-20

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the DSM ?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to A16

A10 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Backrest Heater C3360.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3360-2   C341D-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to A16

A11 CHECK THE CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3361-1, Component Side C3361-4, Component Side
    C3361-1, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
Yes GO to A12
No INSTALL a new left rear seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to A16

A12 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3360-1, Component Side C3360-2, Component Side
    C3360-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to A13
No INSTALL a new left rear seat backrest heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to A16

A13 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-4   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3361-4   C3360-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to A16

A14 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3361-2, Component Side C3361-3, Component Side
    C3361-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to A15
No INSTALL a new left rear seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to A16

A15 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to A16
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to A16

A16 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST B: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) HEATED REAR SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMF B1033:11 Right Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear heater element current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCMF B1033:12 Right Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCMF B1033:13 Right Rear Seat Heater: Circuit Open Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear heater circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCMF B1037:4B Right Rear Seat Heater Element: Over Temperature Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear cushion temperature has exceeded 105°C (221°F). When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCMF B103B:11 Right Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear heater sensor voltage is out-of-range low. When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCMF B103B:15 Right Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear heater sensor voltage is out-of-range high. When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
SCMF B103B:2A Right Rear Seat Heater Sensor: Stuck in Range Sets when the SCMF senses the right rear heater sensor voltage is stuck in range. When this DTC sets, the SCMF disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Heater mat
  • RACM
  • SCMF (integral to the SCMB )

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 31 (30A) and 37 (30A) are OK.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

B1 CHECK FOR RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RACM self-test.

Are any RACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If any other climate control system features are also inoperative from the touchscreen, DIAGNOSE the inoperative climate control system.
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR SCMF (REAR SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform SCMF self-test.

Are any SCMF Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1033:11 or B1033:12, GO to B5
For DTC B1037:4B, B103B:11, B103B:15 or B103B:2A, GO to B7
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCMF DTC Chart.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519.
  • Disconnect: SCMB Module C342C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342C-2   Ground
      C342C-3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 31 (30A) and 37 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to B16

B4 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342C-5   Ground
      C342C-6   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to B16

B5 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519 (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect: SCMB C342D and C342E.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater C3363.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to B16
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-1   C342D-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the SCMB ?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to B16

B7 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519.
  • Disconnect: SCMB C342D and C342E.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater C3363.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to B16
No GO to B8

B8 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-2   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-2   C342E-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the SCMB ?
Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to B16

B9 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-3   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-3   C342E-20

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the left rear seat cushion heater mat and the SCMB ?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to B16

B10 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Backrest Heater C3362.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3362-2   C342D-5

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to B16

B11 CHECK THE CUSHION HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3363-1, Component Side C3363-4, Component Side
    C3363-1, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 4; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
Yes GO to B12
No INSTALL a new right rear seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to B16

B12 CHECK THE BACKREST HEATED SEAT MAT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3362-1, Component Side C3362-2, Component Side
    C3362-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 0.6 and 2 ohms between pins 1 and 2; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to B13
No INSTALL a new right rear seat backrest heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to B16

B13 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CUSHION HEATER MAT AND BACKREST HEATER MAT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-4   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3363-4   C3362-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the right rear seat cushion heater mat and ground; and less than 3 ohms between the right rear seat cushion heater mat and the backrest heater mat?
Yes GO to B15
No REPAIR the circuit. GO to B16

B14 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the component side resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3363-2, Component Side C3363-3, Component Side
    C3363-2, Component Side Ground

Is the resistance between 300 and 300,000 ohms between pins 2 and 3; and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes GO to B15
No INSTALL a new right rear seat cushion heater mat.
REFER to: Seat Heater Mat Removal (501-10A Front Seats, General Procedures).
GO to B16

B15 CHECK THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMB .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to B16
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to B16

B16 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST C: THE LH (LEFT-HAND) VENTILATED REAR SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCME B122C:11 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If the left rear seat cushion blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCME shuts down the left rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCME B122C:12 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If the left rear seat cushion blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCME shuts down the left rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCME B122D:11 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If the left rear seat backrest blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCME shuts down the left rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCME B122D:12 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If the left rear seat backrest blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCME shuts down the left rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCME B1648:11 Left Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Short To Ground If the current to the left rear seat cushion blower exceeds a programmed threshold, the SCME shuts down the left rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCME B1648:13 Left Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Open If the current to the left rear seat cushion blower exceeds a programmed threshold, the SCME shuts down the left rear seat system and sets this DTC .

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cushion blower motor
  • Backrest blower motor
  • RACM
  • SCME (integral to the DSM )
C1 CHECK THE LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • Attempt to operate the left rear heated seat using the RACM touchscreen.

Does the left rear heated seat operate correctly?
Yes GO to C2
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative left rear heated seat. GO to Pinpoint Test A

C2 CHECK FOR RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RACM self-test.

Are any RACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If any other climate control system features are also inoperative from the touchscreen, DIAGNOSE the inoperative climate control system.
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Cushion Blower Motor C370.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3367.
  • Inspect the DSM , front seat cushion blower motor and front seat backrest blower motor connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341D and C341E.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Cushion Blower Motor C370.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3367.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341D-13   Ground
      C341D-15   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-16   Ground
      C341E-17   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to C9
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341D-13   Ground
      C341D-15   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-16   Ground
      C341E-17   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to C9

C6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341D-13   C370-3
      C341D-15   C370-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-17   C370-2
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341D-13   C3367-3
      C341D-15   C3367-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-16   C3367-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes If only the backrest blower did not operate correctly, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C7
If only the cushion blower did not operate correctly, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C7
If both the cushion and backrest blower motors did not operate correctly, GO to C8
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to C9

C7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C9
No GO to C9

C8 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to C9
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to C9

C9 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3518.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST D: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) VENTILATED REAR SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMF B122A:11 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If the right rear seat cushion blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCMF shuts down the right rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCMF B122A:12 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If the right rear seat cushion blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCMF shuts down the right rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCMF B122B:11 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If the right rear seat backrest blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCMF shuts down the right rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCMF B122B:12 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If the right rear seat backrest blower speed circuit voltage is not within an expected range, the SCMF shuts down the right rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCMF B1647:11 Right Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Short To Ground If the current to the right rear seat cushion blower exceeds a programmed threshold, the SCMF shuts down the right rear seat system and sets this DTC .
SCMF B1647:13 Right Rear Seat Blower: Circuit Open If the current to the right rear seat cushion blower exceeds a programmed threshold, the SCMF shuts down the right rear seat system and sets this DTC .

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cushion blower motor
  • Backrest blower motor
  • RACM
  • SCMF (integral to the SCMB )
D1 CHECK THE LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • Attempt to operate the right rear heated seat using the RACM touchscreen.

Does the right rear heated seat operate correctly?
Yes GO to D2
No DIAGNOSE the inoperative right rear heated seat. GO to Pinpoint Test B

D2 CHECK FOR RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RACM self-test.

Are any RACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If any other climate control system features are also inoperative from the touchscreen, DIAGNOSE the inoperative climate control system.
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR AND SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCMB connectors.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Cushion Blower Motor C376.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3364.
  • Inspect the SCMB , front seat cushion blower motor and front seat backrest blower motor connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to D4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519.
  • Disconnect: SCMB C342D and C342E.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Cushion Blower Motor C376.
  • Disconnect: Right Rear Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3364.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342D-13   Ground
      C342D-15   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342E-16   Ground
      C342E-17   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D9
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342D-13   Ground
      C342D-15   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342E-16   Ground
      C342E-17   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D9

D6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342D-13   C376-3
      C342D-15   C376-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342E-17   C376-2
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342D-13   C3364-3
      C342D-15   C3364-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C342E-16   C3364-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes If only the backrest blower did not operate correctly, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Backrest Blower Motor (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D7
If only the cushion blower did not operate correctly, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Cushion Blower Motor (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D7
If both the cushion and backrest blower motors did not operate correctly, GO to D8
No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to D9

D7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMB .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D9
No GO to D9

D8 CHECK THE SCMB (PASSENGER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • NOTE: Do not reconnect Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519 at this time. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMB .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
GO to D9
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to D9

D9 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3519.
  • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

  • REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST E: ALL POWER-FOLD SEATS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B1553:11 Second Row Seat Fold Switch: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the second row seat control switch input circuit is shorted to ground. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.
SCMJ B1553:13 Second Row Seat Fold Switch: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the second row seat control switch input circuit is open. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.
SCMJ B1553:2A Second Row Seat Fold Switch: Stuck in Range This DTC sets when the second row seat control switch input circuit is stuck active. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Second row seat control switch
  • SCMJ

NOTE: Make sure the second row power release seats manually release and latch before troubleshooting the electrical system.

E1 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the SCMJ ,
    REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMJ self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes For B1553:11, GO to E2
For B1553:13, GO to E4
For B1553:2A, GO to E6
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCMJ DTC Chart.
No GO to E6

E2 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Second Row Seat Control Switch C4512.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMJ self-test.

Was DTC B1553:13 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL new second row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4512-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED IN THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Second Row Seat Control Switch C4512.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4512-5   C4512-4
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMJ self-test.

Was DTC B1553:11 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL new second row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C and C4250D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4512-5   C4250D-15
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4512-4   C4250C-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E6 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C and C4250D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-15   C4250C-4
    Switch Position Resistance
    2L 673 - 687 ohms
    2M/Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    2R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes GO to E8
No GO to E7

E7 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Second Row Seat Control Switch C4512.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4512-5   C4250D-15
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4512-4   C4250C-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL new second row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E8 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ .
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module (PFSM) (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE LH (LEFT-HAND) POWER-FOLD SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B154A:11 Second Row Left Fold Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the LH second row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B154A:15 Second Row Left Fold Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the LH second row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to voltage or open.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the second row seat for any damage and/or foreign objects that might affect the operation of the seat.
F1 CHECK MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT
  • Pull the release lever of the affected seat and check the manual release operation.

Does the seat release manually?
Yes GO to F2
No DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat frame assembly if needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

F2 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C and C4250D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-15   C4250C-4
    Switch Position Resistance
    2L 673 - 687 ohms
    2M/Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    2R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes GO to F3
No INSTALL new second row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

F3 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: LH Second Row Seat Easy Fold Motor C3679.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the circuit.

F5 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-2   C3679-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3679-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: LH Second Row Seat Easy Fold Motor C3679.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-4   C4250D-2

Did the seat operate correctly with the jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to F8
No INSTALL a LH new seat frame assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

F8 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ .
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module (PFSM) (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE CENTER POWER-FOLD SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B1549:11 Second Row Center Fold Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the center second row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B1549:15 Second Row Center Fold Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the center second row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to voltage or open.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the second row seat for any damage and/or foreign objects that might affect the operation of the seat.
G1 CHECK MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT
  • Pull the release lever of the affected seat and check the manual release operation.

Does the seat release manually?
Yes GO to G2
No DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat frame assembly if needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

G2 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C and C4250D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-15   C4250C-4
    Switch Position Resistance
    2L 673 - 687 ohms
    2M/Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    2R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes GO to G3
No INSTALL new second row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

G3 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Center Second Row Seat Easy Fold Motor C3789.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-12   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-12   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-12   C3789-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit.

G6 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3789-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Center Row Seat Easy Fold Motor C3789.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-4   C4250D-12

Did the seat operate correctly with the jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to G8
No INSTALL a new center seat frame assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

G8 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ .
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module (PFSM) (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) POWER-FOLD SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B1550:11 Second Row Right Fold Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the RH second row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B1550:15 Second Row Right Fold Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the RH second row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to voltage or open.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the second row seat for any damage and/or foreign objects that might affect the operation of the seat.
H1 CHECK MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT
  • Pull the release lever of the affected seat and check the manual release operation.

Does the seat release manually?
Yes GO to H2
No DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat frame assembly if needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

H2 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C and C4250D.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-15   C4250C-4
    Switch Position Resistance
    2L 673 - 687 ohms
    2M/Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    2R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes GO to H3
No INSTALL new second row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

H3 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: RH Second Row Seat Easy Fold Motor C3680.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-11   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H4

H4 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-11   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit.

H5 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-11   C3680-1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the circuit.

H6 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3680-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the circuit.

H7 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: RH Second Row Seat Easy Fold Motor C3680.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-4   C4250D-11

Did the seat operate correctly with the jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to H8
No INSTALL a new RH seat frame assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

H8 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ .
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module (PFSM) (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE LH (LEFT-HAND) POWER EZ ENTRY SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B137A:11 Left Entry Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the LH second row power EZ entry motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B137A:15 Left Entry Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the LH second row power EZ entry motor output circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
SCMJ B1546:23 Left Entry Switch: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the LH second row power EZ entry switch input circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Interior lighting system concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ
I1 CHECK MANUAL EZ ENTRY RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT
  • Pull the release lever and check the manual release operation.

Does the seat release manually?
Yes GO to I2
No DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat frame assembly if needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

I2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
  • Open and close the LH rear passenger door. Verify the interior lights turn on when the door is open, and off when the door is closed.

Did the interior lights operate normally?
Yes GO to I3
No DIAGNOSE the interior lighting system.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

I3 CHECK THE SECOND ROW EZ ENTRY SEAT CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • While pressing and releasing the second row EZ entry seat control switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms with the switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when not pressed?
Yes GO to I6
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE SECOND ROW EZ ENTRY SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: LH Second Row Seat Release EZ Entry Switch C3788.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3788-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No REPAIR the circuit.

I5 CHECK THE SECOND ROW EZ ENTRY SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3788-6   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3788-6   C4250C-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 between the second row EZ entry seat control switch and ground, and less than 3 ohms between the second row EZ entry seat control switch and SCMJ ?
Yes INSTALL new second row EZ entry seat control switch.
REFER to: Second Row Single Seat Easy Entry Seat Fold Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

I6 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT RELEASE EZ ENTRY MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250D.
  • Disconnect: LH Second Row Seat Release EZ Entry Motor C3345.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I7

I7 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT RELEASE EZ ENTRY MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-3   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-3   C3345-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 between the SCMJ and ground, and less than 3 ohms between SCMJ and the second row seat release EZ entry motor?
Yes GO to I8
No REPAIR the circuit.

I8 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT RELEASE EZ ENTRY MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: LH Second Row Seat Release EZ Entry Motor C3345.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-4   C4250D-3

Did the seat operate correctly with the jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to I9
No INSTALL a new LH seat frame assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

I9 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ .
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module (PFSM) (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) POWER EZ ENTRY SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B137B:11 Right Entry Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the RH second row power EZ entry motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B137B:15 Right Entry Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the RH second row power EZ entry motor output circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
SCMJ B1547:23 Right Entry Switch: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the RH second row power EZ entry switch input circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Interior lighting system concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ
J1 CHECK MANUAL EZ ENTRY RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT
  • Pull the release lever and check the manual release operation.

Does the seat release manually?
Yes GO to J2
No DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat frame assembly if needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

J2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
  • Open and close the LH rear passenger door. Verify the interior lights turn on when the door is open, and off when the door is closed.

Did the interior lights operate normally?
Yes GO to J3
No DIAGNOSE the interior lighting system.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 CHECK THE SECOND ROW EZ ENTRY SEAT CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • While pressing and releasing the second row EZ entry seat control switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-7   Ground

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms with the switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when not pressed?
Yes GO to J6
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK THE SECOND ROW EZ ENTRY SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: RH Second Row Seat Release EZ Entry Switch C3681.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3681-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.

J5 CHECK THE SECOND ROW EZ ENTRY SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3681-6   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3681-6   C4250C-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 between the second row EZ entry seat control switch and ground, and less than 3 ohms between the second row EZ entry seat control switch and SCMJ ?
Yes INSTALL new second row EZ entry seat control switch.
REFER to: Second Row Single Seat Easy Entry Seat Fold Switch (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

J6 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT RELEASE EZ ENTRY MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250D.
  • Disconnect: RH Second Row Seat Release EZ Entry Motor C3346.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-10   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J7

J7 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT RELEASE EZ ENTRY MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-10   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250D-10   C3346-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 between the SCMJ and ground, and less than 3 ohms between SCMJ and the second row seat release EZ entry motor?
Yes GO to J8
No REPAIR the circuit.

J8 CHECK THE SECOND ROW SEAT RELEASE EZ ENTRY MOTOR WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: RH Second Row Seat Release EZ Entry Motor C3346.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-4   C4250D-10

Did the seat operate correctly with the jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to J9
No INSTALL a new RH seat frame assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

J9 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ .
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module (PFSM) (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE LH (LEFT-HAND) MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMC B146F:00 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the back of the seat, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMC B146F:04 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failures During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the back of the seat, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMC B146F:87 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the back of the seat, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMC B1470:00 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the seat cushion, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMC B1470:04 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failures During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the seat cushion, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMC B1470:87 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the seat cushion, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMC B1473:11 Pump Driver: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the current draw for the air pump driver is too high for a predetermined time period. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.

Possible Sources

  • Child safety lock is active
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RACM
  • Multi-contour seat power lumbar assembly
  • Multi-contour control pump
  • Multi-contour seat cushion module
  • SCMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify that the child safety lock is not active. For additional information on how to enable/disable the child safety locks, refer to the Owner's Literature.
  • Verify all the hose connections to the SCMC , rear seat cushion module and rear multi-contour control pump are not leaking and/or check for any signs of restrictions (kinked or pinched hoses).
K1 CHECK FOR RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RACM self-test.

Are any RACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If any climate control system features are also inoperative from the touchscreen, DIAGNOSE the inoperative climate control system.
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to K2

K2 CHECK THE SCMC (REAR LH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the SCMC ,
    REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMC self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes For B1473:11, GO to K3
If B146F:xx and B1470:xx are both present, GO to K4
For B146F:00, B146F:04 or B146F:87, GO to K7
For B1470:00, B1470:04 or B1470:87, GO to K8
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCMC DTC Chart.
No If the multi-contour seat is inoperative, GO to K4
If only the seat backrest bladder(s) are not operating correctly, GO to K7
If only the seat cushion bladder(s) are not operating correctly, GO to K8

K3 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMC C3721.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Multi-Contour Seat Control Pump C3712.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3712-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear multi-contour seat control pump.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Multi-Contour Control Pump - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

K4 VERIFY THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP OPERATES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: The child safety lock must be off in order for the massage mode to operate. For additional information on how to enable/disable the child safety locks, refer to the Owner's Literature. NOTE: When in MASSAGE mode, the multi-contour seat control pump operates continuously. Using the touchscreen, place the rear multi-contour seat into the MASSAGE mode.
  • Listen near the seat cushion to determine whether the multi-contour seat control pump is on.

Is the multi-contour seat control pump on?
Yes GO to K6
No GO to K5

K5 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMC C3721.
  • Disconnect: Left Rear Multi-Contour Seat Control Pump C3712.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3712-1   C3721-10
      C3712-2   C3721-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear multi-contour control pump.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Multi-Contour Control Pump - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to K15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K6 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP HOSES FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the multi-contour seat control pump hoses for correct installation or damage and check the hose routing to make sure the entire length of the hoses are not restricted, bent, kinked or damaged.

Are the multi-contour seat control pump hoses installed correctly with no damage?
Yes INSTALL a new rear multi-contour control pump.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Multi-Contour Control Pump - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to K15
No REPAIR the hose(s) or INSTALL a new seat component as necessary.

K7 CHECK THE BACKREST HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the backrest hose(s) for correct installation or damage and check the hose routing to make sure the entire length of the hose is not restricted, bent, kinked or damaged.

Are the backrest hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
Yes GO to K15
No REPAIR the hose(s) or INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

K8 CHECK THE CUSHION HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the cushion hose(s) for correct installation or damage and check the hose routing to make sure the entire length of the hose are not restricted (bends, kinks, etc...).

Are the cushion hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
Yes GO to K9
No REPAIR the hose(s) or INSTALL a new rear seat cushion adjuster.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Cushion Adjuster - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly. REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

K9 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Seat Cushion Module C3713.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3713-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the circuit.

K10 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3713-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K11
No REPAIR the circuit.

K11 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCMC C3721.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3713-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to K12

K12 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3713-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K13
No REPAIR the circuit.

K13 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3713-3   C3721-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K14
No REPAIR the circuit.

K14 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE AND SCMC (REAR LH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMC and rear seat cushion module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMC and rear seat cushion module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new rear seat cushion adjuster.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Cushion Adjuster - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly. REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

K15 CHECK THE SCMC (REAR LH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and hoses.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMD B146F:00 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the back of the seat, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMD B146F:04 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failures During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the back of the seat, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMD B146F:87 Back Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the back of the seat, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMD B1470:00 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: No Sub Type Information During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the seat cushion, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMD B1470:04 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: System Internal Failures During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the seat cushion, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMD B1470:87 Cushion Bladder System Electropneumatic Failure: Missing Message During self-test, the system inflates each of the bladders in the seat cushion, then monitors for a change in pressure. If the bladders successfully inflate, the system deflates the bladders while checking for a change in pressure. If the pressure change is not within the allowed threshold, this DTC sets.
SCMD B1473:11 Pump Driver: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the current draw for the air pump driver is too high for a predetermined time period. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.

Possible Sources

  • Child safety lock is active
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RACM
  • Multi-contour seat power lumbar assembly
  • Multi-contour control pump
  • Multi-contour seat cushion module
  • SCMD

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify that the child safety lock is not active. For additional information on how to enable/disable the child safety locks, refer to the Owner's Literature.
  • Verify all the hose connections to the SCMD , rear seat cushion module and rear multi-contour control pump are not leaking and/or check for any signs of restrictions (kinked or pinched hoses).
L1 CHECK FOR RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RACM self-test.

Are any RACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If any climate control system features are also inoperative from the touchscreen, DIAGNOSE the inoperative climate control system.
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Otherwise, GO to L2

L2 CHECK THE SCMD (REAR RH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the SCMD ,
    REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMD self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes For B1473:11, GO to L3
If B146F:xx and B1470:xx are both present, GO to L4
For B146F:00, B146F:04 or B146F:87, GO to L7
For B1470:00, B1470:04 or B1470:87, GO to L8
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCMD DTC Chart.
No If the multi-contour seat is inoperative, GO to L4
If only the seat backrest bladder(s) are not operating correctly, GO to L7
If only the seat cushion bladder(s) are not operating correctly, GO to L8

L3 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP FEED FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMD C3720.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Multi-Contour Seat Control Pump C3711.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3711-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear multi-contour seat control pump.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Multi-Contour Control Pump - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

L4 VERIFY THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP OPERATES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: The child safety lock must be off in order for the massage mode to operate. For additional information on how to enable/disable the child safety locks, refer to the Owner's Literature. NOTE: When in MASSAGE mode, the multi-contour seat control pump operates continuously. Using the touchscreen, place the rear multi-contour seat into the MASSAGE mode.
  • Listen near the seat cushion to determine whether the multi-contour seat control pump is on.

Is the multi-contour seat control pump on?
Yes GO to L6
No GO to L5

L5 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMD C3720.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Multi-Contour Seat Control Pump C3711.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3711-1   C3720-10
      C3711-2   C3720-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear multi-contour control pump.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Multi-Contour Control Pump - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to L15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

L6 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT CONTROL PUMP HOSES FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the multi-contour seat control pump hoses for correct installation or damage and check the hose routing to make sure the entire length of the hoses are not restricted, bent, kinked or damaged.

Are the multi-contour seat control pump hoses installed correctly with no damage?
Yes INSTALL a new rear multi-contour control pump.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Multi-Contour Control Pump - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to L15
No REPAIR the hose(s) or INSTALL a new seat component as necessary.

L7 CHECK THE BACKREST HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the backrest hose(s) for correct installation or damage and check the hose routing to make sure the entire length of the hose is not restricted, bent, kinked or damaged.

Are the backrest hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
Yes GO to L15
No REPAIR the hose(s) or INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

L8 CHECK THE CUSHION HOSE(S) FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, RESTRICTION OR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the cushion hose(s) for correct installation or damage and check the hose routing to make sure the entire length of the hose are not restricted (bends, kinks, etc...).

Are the cushion hoses installed correctly with no damage or restrictions?
Yes GO to L9
No REPAIR the hose(s) or INSTALL a new rear seat cushion adjuster.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Cushion Adjuster - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly. REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

L9 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Seat Cushion Module C3714.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3714-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L10
No REPAIR the circuit.

L10 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3714-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L11
No REPAIR the circuit.

L11 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCMD C3720.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3714-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L12

L12 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3714-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L13
No REPAIR the circuit.

L13 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3714-3   C3720-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L14
No REPAIR the circuit.

L14 CHECK THE REAR SEAT CUSHION MODULE AND SCMD (REAR RH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMD and rear seat cushion module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMD and rear seat cushion module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new rear seat cushion adjuster.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Cushion Adjuster - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly. REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

L15 CHECK THE SCMD (REAR RH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMD connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMD connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors and hoses.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: DTC: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMC and SCMD communicate to the BCM using the MS-CAN . REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMC U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the SCMC whenever it has lost communication to the BCM for 5 seconds or longer while the SCMC input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.
SCMD U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the SCMD whenever it has lost communication to the BCM for 5 seconds or longer while the SCMD input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • SCMC / SCMD
  • BCM
M1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 RECHECK THE SCMC (REAR LH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) / SCMD (REAR RH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCMC / SCMD self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to M4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

M4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST N: DTC: U0210:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMD communicates to the SCMC using the CAN . REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMD U0210:00 Lost Communication With 'Seat Control Module C': No Sub Type Information Set by the SCMD whenever it has lost communication to the SCMC for 5 seconds or longer while the SCMD input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts. When this DTC is set, the seat will only operate from the seat control switch.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • SCMC
  • SCMD
N1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SCMC pass the network test?
Yes GO to N3
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N3 RECHECK THE SCMD (REAR RH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCMD self-test.

Is DTC U0210:00 still present?
Yes GO to N4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

N4 CHECK FOR DTC U0210:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0210:00 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new RH rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST O: DTC: U0260:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RACM communicates to the SCMC using the CAN . REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMC U0260:00 Lost Communication With Seat Control Switch Module 'A': No Sub Type Information Set by the SCMC whenever it has lost communication to the RACM for 5 seconds or longer while the SCMC input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • SCMC
  • RACM
O1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

O2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to O3
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O3 RECHECK THE SCMC (REAR LH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCMC self-test.

Is DTC U0260:00 still present?
Yes GO to O4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

O4 CHECK FOR DTC U0260:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0260:00 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new RACM
REFER to: Rear Audio Control Module (RACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
.
No INSTALL a new LH rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST P: DTC: U0261:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RACM communicates to the SCMD using the CAN . REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMD U0261:00 Lost Communication With Seat Control Switch Module 'B': No Sub Type Information Set by the SCMD whenever it has lost communication to the RACM for 5 seconds or longer while the SCMD input voltage is between 10 and 15.5 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • SCMD
  • RACM
P1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

P2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to P3
No
REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network (418-00A Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P3 RECHECK THE SCMD (REAR RH MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCMD self-test.

Is DTC U0261:00 still present?
Yes GO to P4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

P4 CHECK FOR DTC U0261:00 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0261:00 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new RACM
REFER to: Rear Audio Control Module (RACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: SYNC 4, Removal and Installation).
.
No INSTALL a new RH rear seat power lumbar assembly.
REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC: U2100:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the SCMC / SCMD . REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful PMI . REFER to: Second Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10B Second Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMC U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.
SCMD U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.

Possible Sources

  • PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST R: DTC: U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

INSTALL a new INSTALL a new rear seat power lumbar assembly. REFER to: Second Row Seat Power Lumbar Assembly - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10B Second Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMC U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates there is an internal failure in the module. The module must be replaced.
SCMD U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates there is an internal failure in the module. The module must be replaced.

Possible Sources

  • SCMC / SCMD
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

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